CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. James Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of zippered portfolios containing paper writing pads from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated June 1, 2007, on behalf of Hit Promotional Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two zippered portfolios were submitted for examination and will be returned to you.

Item #6630 Large Microfiber Portfolio With Writing Pad is a zippered bifold pad holder with an outside slot, made of microfiber and embossed PVC trim. In its closed position, the zippered portfolio measures approximately 10-3/8” wide by 13-1/2” long by 3/4” thick. It contains an 8-1/4” x 11-1/2” ruled paper memo pad that has been slipped into a slot in the right interior wall. The left interior of the folder features a full length gusseted pocket for memos, a zippered security pocket, a mesh ID holder and several slots of various sizes for holding business cards and the like. A pen loop is attached to the interior spine. Item #6806 Zip-Up Traveler Portfolio With Notepad is a zippered bifold pad holder with an outside zippered pocket, made of polyester and plastic sheeting trim. In its closed position, the zippered portfolio measures approximately 11” wide by 13-1/2” long by 1” thick. It contains an 8-1/4” x 11-1/2” ruled paper memo pad that has been slipped into a slot in the right interior wall. The left interior of the folder features a full length gusseted pocket for memos, a mesh ID holder, a cell phone holder, a pen holder and several slots for holding business cards and the like.

The applicable subheading for the zippered portfolios containing paper writing pads will be 4820.10.2020, HTSUS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The zippered portfolios containing paper writing pads may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division